In details

Musical studies

1988 – 1997 — CNR de Grenoble: piano classes with Sandra Chamoux and Jean-François Cholé and harmony with François Luzignant
Gold Medal in piano, musical theory and chamber music

1998 – 2002 — CNSM de Paris: piano class with Michel Béroff
Other courses : analysis, harmony, counterpoint, improvisation
Master class with György Kurtág
Superior Formation Diploma in piano and chamber music with honors

2002 – 2004 — University of Arts of Berlin: piano class with Pascal Devoyon
Master class with Murray Perahia (salle Gaveau – Paris)

2015 – 2016 — Master classes in conducting and composing with Peter Eötvös in Budapest (Peter Eötvös Foundation, Budapest Music Center): work with the composers Helmut Lachenmann, György Kurtág and Peter Tornyai

International competitions prizes, awards

2002 — 1st prize of the international piano competition Chopin of Brest (France)

2003 — 1st prize of the international piano competition of San Remo Classico (Italy)

2004 — 1st prize of the international mélodrame competition Fibich of Prague (Czech Republic)

2004 — Special prize of the best accompanist at the Joseph-Suder-Liedwettbewerb of Nuremberg (Germany)

2016 — Donation by the Société Gavigniès (Netherlands) for his work on the opera Fin de partie de György Kurtág

Employment

2007 – 2009 — Rehearsal pianist at the Atelier Lyrique of Paris National Opera (France)

2010 – 2013 — Rehearsal pianist and musical assistant at the Teatro Real of Madrid (Spain)

2013 – 2014 — Kapellmeister at the Opera of Chemnitz (Germany)

2014 – 2018 — Contract with the Scala de Milan (Italy) as assistant to the composer György Kurtàg for the création of his new opera Fin de partie : responsible for the casting and musical preparation of the singers, part of the team for the edition of the orchestra and piano scores, musical assistant for the creation at La Scala in November 2018

2018 — Teacher in chamber music for one semester at the Hanns Eisler School of Music in Berlin (Germany)

Principle concerts and engagements

Musical direction

Atelier de la Main d’Or – Paris
Bluebeard’s Castle, version for piano and singers

Teatro Real of Madrid, main hall
Transfigured Night. School orchestra of the Symphony Orchestra of Madrid
El hombre que se llamaba Amadé (Mozart program). Symphony Orchestra of Madrid

Opera of Chemnitz. Robert-Schumann-Philharmonie
Der Mond by Carl Orff
Sleeping Beauty of Tchaikovsky
Symphonic Concert: Mozart, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky

Budapest Music Center
Sprechgesang by Peter Tornyai (world premiere), Ensemble Schloss Engers
3 Mouvements pour ensemble by Arnaud Arbet (world premiere of the two first movements), THReNSeMBLe

Opera of Cologne. Gürzenich Orchester Köln
Die Eroberung von Mexico by Rihm
Die Soldaten by Zimmermann : co-conductor with François-Xavier Roth

Mare Nostrum by Kagel
La Scuola de’ Gelosi by Salieri
Carmen

Le Seuil Musical (founder, musical and artistic director) : Ensemble for the modern music
Atelier de la Main d’Or – Paris : conference Schönberg and the birth of atonal music (1907-09)
Anecdote – Autrans : Presentation and concert : Second string quartet with voice op. 10 of Schönberg
Monten Hall – Tokyo : conference György Kurtág and his influences in the opera Fin de Partie

Scala de Milan, Arturo Toscanini Hall
Ensemble Giorgio Bernasconi of the Academy Orchestra of the Scala
Festival « Milano Musica »: Concert Kurtág, Boulez, Ravel, Stravinsky with the contralto Hilary Summers

Philharmonie of Cologne. Gürzenich Orchester Köln
clamitationes colonienses for 11 brass instruments and 2 percussionists of Philipp Maintz (world creation)

Musical assistance

Teatro Real of Madrid
Poppea e Nerone de Monteverdi , arr. Boesmans: Sylvain Cambreling, Klang Forum Wien
Ainadamar of Golijov: Alejo Pérez, Symphony Orchestra of Madrid
Il Prigioniero / Suor Angelica: Ingo Metzmacher, Symphony Orchestra of Madrid
Wozzeck: Sylvain Cambreling, Symphony Orchestra of Madrid

Salzburg Festival
Gawain by Birtwistle: Ingo Metzmacher, Radio Symphony Orchestra of Vienna
Die Eroberung von Mexico by Rihm: Ingo Metzmacher, Radio Symphony Orchestra of Vienna
Faust: Alejo Pérez, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Opera de Rome
Lulu: Alejo Pérez, Orchestra of the Opera of Rome

Ruhrtriennale
Pelléas et Mélisande: Sylvain Cambreling, Symphony Orchestra of Bochum

Scala of Milan
Assistant to György Kurtág for the casting, the musical preparation of the singers et musical assistant for the opera Fin de partie (world premiere): Markus Stenz, Orchestra of la Scala

Opera of Amsterdam
Fin de partie of Kurtág : Markus Stenz, Radio Symphony Orchestra of Amsterdam

Repertoire

Orchestra : from Bach to Boulez, with emphasis on the period 1900-1925
Opera : 80 works from Monteverdi to Kurtág

Composition (Vogelreiter Musikverlag – Munich)

Trois Offrandes for piano 4 hands op. 1 (2015). Duration 18’
     Creation : November 2015 at the Atelier de la Main d’ Or – Paris with Kyoko Nojima and Arnaud Arbet

Trois Mouvements for ensemble op. 2 (2016). Duration 8’
     Creation (2 first movements) : Octobre 2016 at the Budapest Music Center with THReNSeMBLe

Cinq Fables de la Fontaine. Divertissement pour soprano, baryton et orchestre op. 3 (2017). Duration 15’

Poemas de Teresa de Ávila for soprano, flute, harp and guitar op. 4 (2018). Duration 12’

Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano op. 5 (2019). Duration 15′.
     Creation : February 2020 at the Accademia di Musica di Pinerolo with the Ensemble Seta

La Corbeille de fruits, 5 melodies for bass and piano (Tagore) op. 6 (2019). Duration 12′

Toccata for piano op. 7 (2020). Duration 4’30’’

Spoken languages

French, English, German, Spanish, some Italian and some Japanese